Roll of Shame: MPs Who Voted For Fees Hike

Hansard data reveals who voted for the tuition fees hike yesterday.

Janus

What is galling to us is the number of MPs who despite benefiting themselves from a free or heavily subsidised higher education now think there’s no hypocrisy in voting for a dramatic reduction in the very same subsidy they benefited from.

Take Vince Cable. He read Natural Science and Economics at Cambridge University for which he didn’t contribute anything. Funny how people forget. David Cameron went to Oxford. Also for free. Nick Clegg? You guessed it. He went for free, too. Hypocrites.

Here is then the list of shame. We hope these MPs lose their seats at the next election and are forever remembered for turning their back on those who need state support the most.

Nigel Adams Selby and Ainsty Con aye
Adam Afriyie Windsor Con aye
Peter Aldous Waveney Con aye
David Amess Southend West Con aye
Stuart Andrew Pudsey Con aye
James Arbuthnot North East Hampshire Con aye
Richard Bacon South Norfolk Con aye
Louise Bagshawe Corby Con aye
Steven Baker Wycombe Con aye
Tony Baldry Banbury Con aye
Harriett Baldwin West Worcestershire Con aye
Stephen Barclay North East Cambridgeshire Con aye
Gregory Barker Bexhill and Battle Con aye
John Baron Basildon and Billericay Con aye
Gavin Barwell Croydon Central Con aye
Guto Bebb Aberconwy Con aye
Henry Bellingham North West Norfolk Con aye
Richard Benyon Newbury Con aye
Paul Beresford Mole Valley Con aye
Jake Berry Rossendale and Darwen Con aye
Andrew Bingham High Peak Con aye
Brian Binley Northampton South Con aye
Bob Blackman Harrow East Con aye
Nicola Blackwood Oxford West and Abingdon Con aye
Crispin Blunt Reigate Con aye
Nicholas Boles Grantham and Stamford Con aye
Peter Bone Wellingborough Con aye
Peter Bottomley Worthing West Con aye
Karen Bradley Staffordshire Moorlands Con aye
Graham Brady Altrincham and Sale West Con aye
Angie Bray Ealing Central and Acton Con aye
Julian Brazier Canterbury Con aye
Andrew Bridgen North West Leicestershire Con aye
Steve Brine Winchester Con aye
James Brokenshire Old Bexley and Sidcup Con aye
Fiona Bruce Congleton Con aye
Robert Buckland South Swindon Con aye
Aidan Burley Cannock Chase Con aye
Conor Burns Bournemouth West Con aye
Simon Burns Chelmsford Con aye
David Burrowes Enfield, Southgate Con aye
Alistair Burt North East Bedfordshire Con aye
Dan Byles North Warwickshire Con aye
Alun Cairns Vale of Glamorgan Con aye
David Cameron Witney Con aye
Neil Carmichael Stroud Con aye
Douglas Carswell Clacton Con aye
William Cash Stone Con aye
Rehman Chishti Gillingham and Rainham Con aye
Christopher Chope Christchurch Con aye
James Clappison Hertsmere Con aye
Greg Clark Tunbridge Wells Con aye
Kenneth Clarke Rushcliffe Con aye
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown The Cotswolds Con aye
Therese Coffey Suffolk Coastal Con aye
Damian Collins Folkestone and Hythe Con aye
Oliver Colvile Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport Con aye
Geoffrey Cox Torridge and West Devon Con aye
Stephen Crabb Preseli Pembrokeshire Con aye
David Davies Monmouth Con aye
Glyn Davies Montgomeryshire Con aye
Nick de Bois Enfield North Con aye
Caroline Dinenage Gosport Con aye
Jonathan Djanogly Huntingdon Con aye
Stephen Dorrell Charnwood Con aye
Nadine Dorries Mid Bedfordshire Con aye
Jackie Doyle-Price Thurrock Con aye
Richard Drax South Dorset Con aye
James Duddridge Rochford and Southend East Con aye
Alan Duncan Rutland and Melton Con aye
Iain Duncan Smith Chingford and Woodford Green Con aye
Philip Dunne Ludlow Con tellaye
Michael Ellis Northampton North Con aye
Jane Ellison Battersea Con aye
Tobias Ellwood Bournemouth East Con aye
Charlie Elphicke Dover Con aye
George Eustice Camborne and Redruth Con aye
Graham Evans Weaver Vale Con aye
Jonathan Evans Cardiff North Con aye
David Evennett Bexleyheath and Crayford Con aye
Michael Fabricant Lichfield Con aye
Michael Fallon Sevenoaks Con aye
Mark Field Cities of London and Westminster Con aye
Liam Fox North Somerset Con aye
Mark Francois Rayleigh and Wickford Con aye
George Freeman Mid Norfolk Con aye
Mike Freer Finchley and Golders Green Con aye
Lorraine Fullbrook South Ribble Con aye
Richard Fuller Bedford Con aye
Roger Gale North Thanet Con aye
Edward Garnier Harborough Con aye
Mark Garnier Wyre Forest Con aye
David Gauke South West Hertfordshire Con aye
Nick Gibb Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Con aye
Cheryl Gillan Chesham and Amersham Con aye
John Glen Salisbury Con aye
Zac Goldsmith Richmond Park Con aye
Robert Goodwill Scarborough and Whitby Con aye
Michael Gove Surrey Heath Con aye
Richard Graham Gloucester Con aye
Helen Grant Maidstone and The Weald Con aye
James Gray North Wiltshire Con aye
Chris Grayling Epsom and Ewell Con aye
Damian Green Ashford Con aye
Justine Greening Putney Con aye
Dominic Grieve Beaconsfield Con aye
Andrew Griffiths Burton Con aye
Ben Gummer Ipswich Con aye
Sam Gyimah East Surrey Con aye
William Hague Richmond (Yorks) Con aye
Robert Halfon Harlow Con aye
Philip Hammond Runnymede and Weybridge Con aye
Stephen Hammond Wimbledon Con aye
Matthew Hancock West Suffolk Con aye
Greg Hands Chelsea and Fulham Con aye
Mark Harper Forest of Dean Con aye
Richard Harrington Watford Con aye
Rebecca Harris Castle Point Con aye
Simon Hart Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Con aye
Alan Haselhurst Saffron Walden Con aye
John Hayes South Holland and The Deepings Con aye
Oliver Heald North East Hertfordshire Con aye
Chris Heaton-Harris Daventry Con aye
Gordon Henderson Sittingbourne and Sheppey Con aye
Charles Hendry Wealden Con aye
Nick Herbert Arundel and South Downs Con aye
Damian Hinds East Hampshire Con aye
Mark Hoban Fareham Con aye
George Hollingbery Meon Valley Con aye
Philip Hollobone Kettering Con aye
Adam Holloway Gravesham Con aye
Kris Hopkins Keighley Con aye
Gerald Howarth Aldershot Con aye
John Howell Henley Con aye
Jeremy Hunt South West Surrey Con aye
Nick Hurd Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Con aye
Stewart Jackson Peterborough Con aye
Margot James Stourbridge Con aye
Sajid Javid Bromsgrove Con aye
Bernard Jenkin Harwich and North Essex Con aye
Gareth Johnson Dartford Con aye
Jo Johnson Orpington Con aye
Andrew Jones Harrogate and Knaresborough Con aye
David Jones Clwyd West Con aye
Marcus Jones Nuneaton Con aye
Daniel Kawczynski Shrewsbury and Atcham Con aye
Chris Kelly Dudley South Con aye
Simon Kirby Brighton, Kemptown Con aye
Greg Knight East Yorkshire Con aye
Kwasi Kwarteng Spelthorne Con aye
Eleanor Laing Epping Forest Con aye
Mark Lancaster Milton Keynes North Con aye
Andrew Lansley South Cambridgeshire Con aye
Pauline Latham Mid Derbyshire Con aye
Andrea Leadsom South Northamptonshire Con aye
Jessica Lee Erewash Con aye
Phillip Lee Bracknell Con aye
Jeremy Lefroy Stafford Con aye
Edward Leigh Gainsborough Con aye
Charlotte Leslie Bristol North West Con aye
Oliver Letwin West Dorset Con aye
Brandon Lewis Great Yarmouth Con aye
Ian Liddell-Grainger Bridgwater and West Somerset Con aye
David Lidington Aylesbury Con aye
Peter Lilley Hitchin and Harpenden Con aye
Jack Lopresti Filton and Bradley Stoke Con aye
Jonathan Lord Woking Con aye
Tim Loughton East Worthing and Shoreham Con aye
Peter Luff Mid Worcestershire Con aye
Karen Lumley Redditch Con aye
Mary Macleod Brentford and Isleworth Con aye
Anne Main St Albans Con aye
Francis Maude Horsham Con aye
Theresa May Maidenhead Con aye
Paul Maynard Blackpool North and Cleveleys Con aye
Karl McCartney Lincoln Con aye
Anne McIntosh Thirsk and Malton Con aye
Patrick McLoughlin Derbyshire Dales Con aye
Stephen McPartland Stevenage Con aye
Esther McVey Wirral West Con aye
Mark Menzies Fylde Con aye
Patrick Mercer Newark Con aye
Stephen Metcalfe South Basildon and East Thurrock Con aye
Maria Miller Basingstoke Con aye
Nigel Mills Amber Valley Con aye
Anne Milton Guildford Con aye
Andrew Mitchell Sutton Coldfield Con aye
Penny Mordaunt Portsmouth North Con aye
Nicky Morgan Loughborough Con aye
Anne-Marie Morris Newton Abbot Con aye
David Morris Morecambe and Lunesdale Con aye
James Morris Halesowen and Rowley Regis Con aye
Stephen Mosley City of Chester Con aye
David Mowat Warrington South Con aye
David Mundell Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Con aye
Sheryll Murray South East Cornwall Con aye
Andrew Murrison South West Wiltshire Con aye
Bob Neill Bromley and Chislehurst Con aye
Brooks Newmark Braintree Con aye
Sarah Newton Truro and Falmouth Con aye
Caroline Nokes Romsey and Southampton North Con aye
Jesse Norman Hereford and South Herefordshire Con aye
David Nuttall Bury North Con aye
Stephen O’Brien Eddisbury Con aye
Matthew Offord Hendon Con aye
Eric Ollerenshaw Lancaster and Fleetwood Con aye
Guy Opperman Hexham Con aye
George Osborne Tatton Con aye
Richard Ottaway Croydon South Con aye
James Paice South East Cambridgeshire Con aye
Neil Parish Tiverton and Honiton Con aye
Priti Patel Witham Con aye
Owen Paterson North Shropshire Con aye
Mark Pawsey Rugby Con aye
Michael Penning Hemel Hempstead Con aye
John Penrose Weston-Super-Mare Con aye
Claire Perry Devizes Con aye
Stephen Phillips Sleaford and North Hykeham Con aye
Eric Pickles Brentwood and Ongar Con aye
Christopher Pincher Tamworth Con aye
Daniel Poulter Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Con aye
Mark Prisk Hertford and Stortford Con aye
Mark Pritchard The Wrekin Con aye
Dominic Raab Esher and Walton Con aye
John Randall Uxbridge and South Ruislip Con aye
John Redwood Wokingham Con aye
Jacob Rees-Mogg North East Somerset Con aye
Simon Reevell Dewsbury Con aye
Malcolm Rifkind Kensington Con aye
Andrew Robathan South Leicestershire Con aye
Hugh Robertson Faversham and Mid Kent Con aye
Laurence Robertson Tewkesbury Con aye
Andrew Rosindell Romford Con aye
Amber Rudd Hastings and Rye Con aye
David Ruffley Bury St Edmunds Con aye
David Rutley Macclesfield Con aye
Laura Sandys South Thanet Con aye
Andrew Selous South West Bedfordshire Con aye
Grant Shapps Welwyn Hatfield Con aye
Alok Sharma Reading West Con aye
Alec Shelbrooke Elmet and Rothwell Con aye
Richard Shepherd Aldridge-Brownhills Con aye
Mark Simmonds Boston and Skegness Con aye
Keith Simpson Broadland Con aye
Chris Skidmore Kingswood Con aye
Chloe Smith Norwich North Con aye
Henry Smith Crawley Con aye
Julian Smith Skipton and Ripon Con aye
Nicholas Soames Mid Sussex Con aye
Anna Soubry Broxtowe Con aye
Caroline Spelman Meriden Con aye
Mark Spencer Sherwood Con aye
John Stanley Tonbridge and Malling Con aye
Andrew Stephenson Pendle Con aye
John Stevenson Carlisle Con aye
Bob Stewart Beckenham Con aye
Iain Stewart Milton Keynes South Con aye
Rory Stewart Penrith and The Border Con aye
Gary Streeter South West Devon Con aye
Mel Stride Central Devon Con aye
Graham Stuart Beverley and Holderness Con aye
Julian Sturdy York Outer Con aye
Desmond Swayne New Forest West Con aye
Hugo Swire East Devon Con aye
Robert Syms Poole Con aye
Peter Tapsell Louth and Horncastle Con aye
Edward Timpson Crewe and Nantwich Con aye
Justin Tomlinson North Swindon Con aye
David Tredinnick Bosworth Con aye
Elizabeth Truss South West Norfolk Con aye
Andrew Turner Isle of Wight Con aye
Andrew Tyrie Chichester Con aye
Paul Uppal Wolverhampton South West Con aye
Edward Vaizey Wantage Con aye
Shailesh Vara North West Cambridgeshire Con aye
Martin Vickers Cleethorpes Con aye
Theresa Villiers Chipping Barnet Con aye
Charles Walker Broxbourne Con aye
Robin Walker Worcester Con aye
Ben Wallace Wyre and Preston North Con aye
Robert Walter North Dorset Con aye
Angela Watkinson Hornchurch and Upminster Con aye
Mike Weatherley Hove Con aye
James Wharton Stockton South Con aye
Heather Wheeler South Derbyshire Con aye
Chris White Warwick and Leamington Con aye
Craig Whittaker Calder Valley Con aye
John Whittingdale Maldon Con aye
Bill Wiggin North Herefordshire Con aye
David Willetts Havant Con aye
Gavin Williamson South Staffordshire Con aye
Rob Wilson Reading East Con aye
Sarah Wollaston Totnes Con aye
Jeremy Wright Kenilworth and Southam Con aye
Tim Yeo South Suffolk Con aye
George Young North West Hampshire Con aye
Nadhim Zahawi Stratford-on-Avon Con aye

Archives

Register  |  Login

© 2017 EducationState: the education news blog.. All Rights Reserved. Log in